CONTACT US 

VFW Department of Oregon

12440 NE Halsey St.

Portland, Oregon. 97230

Phone  503-255-5808

Fax (503) 255-5817

 

Department Officers

Commander:   Rich Halverson   Post 922

Sr. Vice Commander:   Kenneth Kraft   Post 12140

Jr. Vice Commander:   Rick Higgins Post   4039

Adjutant/Quartermaster:   Cheryl Campos   Post 10626

Chaplain:   Rex F. Smith   Post 10626

Judge Advocate:   Judith Burger   Post 4108

Surgeon:   John Wrinkle   Post 4108

Chief of Staff: Don Reed      Post 12140

Inspector:   Jason Carol      Post 3973

Jr. Past Commander:   Juan Palacios   Post 10626

 National Council Member-Oregon:   Bert W. Key      Post  4273

 

District Commanders

District #2    James Allenbrand Post 2848

District #3    Dale Guldenzopf Post 4248

District #4    Christopher Long Post 2928

District #5    Duane Whitehead Post 1383

District #6    Patrick Cochrane Post 2990

District #7    Glen “Don” German Post 2302

District #8    Clifford Smith Post 922

District #9    Dennis Marsh Post 3232

District #10    Robert Cusick Post 1643

District #12    Chester Johnson Post 2468

District #13    Will Parrish Post 3473

District #14    Dennis Pratt Post 3203

District #15    George Carroll Post 3973

District #16    Ernie Doyle Post 2666

.

DEPARTMENT of OREGON PAST COMMANDERS

 Years Served Commanders Name Post Total by Post
1921-1922 * James S. Gay 81 81 5
1922-1923 * Bolton Hamble 661 180 1
1923-1924 * James McCarren 81 293 4
1924-1925 * John Walker Jones 81 371 2
1925-1926 * A.P. Rutherford 907 584 1
1926-1927 * Clyde A. Warren 661 661 7
1927-1929 * Patrick W. Kelly 907 907 4
1929-1930 * Barney O. Garrett 1324 922 1
1930-1931 * Cicero Hogan 4617 966 1
1931-1932 * Glenn Jack 1324 1324 3
1932-1933 * Dr. W.G. Scott 81 1325 3
1933-1934 * Howard Swetland 371 1383 2
1934-1935 * Bryan H. Conley 661 1442 2
1935-1936 * Dwight E. Alderman 907 1478 1
1936-1937 * Richard L. Preston 2468 1479 1
1937-1938 * John R. Snelstrom 293 1557 1
1938-1939 * Leslie Williams 1442 1643 1
1939-1940 * John H. Schum 2807 1833 1
1940-1941 * Ira D. Canfield 1833 1909 1
1941-1942 * Louis E. Starr 1325 2302 3
1942-1943 * Herman E. Lafky 661 2468 1
1943-1944 * George W. Watts 1324 2624 1
1944-1946 * Pete Fredrickson 2302 2666 3
1946-1947 * Earl Mead 1478 2807 2
1947-1948 * Francis G. Gates 1643 3004 1
1948-1949 * Ben Burns 371 3203 1
1949-1950 * Vere McCarty 661 3452 1
1950-1951 * L.R. Henderson 4053 3473 1
1951-1952 * W.J. Ashworth 81 3957 1
1952-1953 * E.L. Mikesell 2302 3965 1
1953-1954 * Thomas P. Campbell 922 3970 1
1954-1955 * Ronald E. Dicken 3973 3973 4
1955-1956 * Garry Hanson 3203 4015 1
1956-1957 * James C. Gilroy 1325 4039 1
1957-1958 * A. H. Birch 6881 4053 1
1958-1959 * Jerome Leibel 293 4056 1
1959-1960 * Leon Bennett 1325 4060 1
1960-1961 * Fred B. Corn 2666 4108 2
1961-1962 * Mark H. Davis 661 4116 2
1962-1963 Donald L. Shank 9259 4211 1
1963-1964 * Ralph Cornmesser 5452 4248 3
1964-1965 * William Hatfield 4060 4273 3
1965-1966 * Donald Schira 4248 4307 2
1966-1967 * Melbert Clemens 661 4617 2
1967-1968 * Doyle Souders 2807 4750 1
1968-1969 * Howard Seely 4617 4943 1
1969-1970 * Ralph T. Hess 2666 5233 1
1970-1971 * Leroy Dowler 3004 5452 1
1971-1972 * Frank Friese 4015 6881 1
1972-1973 * Hugh Eliis, Jr. 4116 7384 1
1973-1974 * Ralph Swisher 4056 9259 1
1974-1975 * Harold C. Damm 4248 9448 1
1975-1976 * William P. Beaudoin 4307 10637 1
1976-1977 * James H. Jones 907
1977-1978 * Warren H. McCoy 4750
1978-1979 * Eldon L. Kellas 3452
1979-1980 * Koe Nishumoto 1479
1980-1981 James W. Powell 4039
1981-1982 David J. Klym 4307
1982-1983 Donald L. Reed 1557
1983-1984 * Bobby Owens 3440
1984-1985 * Robert A. Bell 4943
1985-1986  * Patrick L. Jordan 4248
1986-1987 Loyd E. Abbott 4211
1987-1988 * Joe Turpin 1383
1988-1989 * Jack E. Kelly 3973
1989-1990 * Johnnie A. Baugh 1383
1990-1991 Melvin B. Hughes 584
1991-1992 * Raymond L. Kennedy 3473
1992-1993 * Jerry Swanson 2302
1993-1994 Martin J. LeDoux 4273
1994-1995 Samuel F. Jeffers 3970
1995-1996  * Charles D. Fuller 966
1996-1997 K.O. Towery 4273
1997-1998 Carl G. Anderson 2666
1998-1999 H. Merle Jackson 4108
1999-2000 * Lynn L. Dennis 2624
2000-2001 Dennis G. Guthrie 4108
2001-2002 * Harold C. Jordan 293
2002-2003 Norman M. Henshen 7384
2003-2004 Robert L. George 3973
2004-2005 Thomas G Laing 9448
2005-2006 Roger A. Ege 1909
2006-2007 * Daniel W. Wakefield 1442
2007-2008 * Dennis B. Gloyn 4116
2008-2009 * James F. Hand 5233  
2009-2010 Gary D. Pitman 10637
2010-2011 Tyler Marriott 180
2011-2012 Bert W. Key 4273
2012-2013 Lawrence Alexander 3957
2013-2014 Jason Carroll 3973
2014-2015 Richard Eubank 3965
2015/2016 Juan Palacios 10626
* = Deceased
Scroll Up